French Residency : carte de séjour

Carte De Sejour France

To reside or work legally in France, there is a requirement for the resident's permit known as the carte de séjour.

French residency is not difficult to obtain provided you have the correct paperwork, but it may take several months to process.

French Residency: The Carte de Séjour
Everyone's situation is different, and immigration laws change constantly therefore the following should be taken as a rough guide to what you can expect. Please contact us if you have specific questions regarding your requirement for a visa or permit.

Non EU citizens
Unless you are a citizen of the European Union, you will need to contact the French Embassy/Consulate of your current country of domicile BEFORE you arrive to ensure you are arriving in France on the correct visa. Without the correct Visa applying for residency can become an even more complicated matter.

Some people arrive on a tourist visa and start to process their application for residency once in France, - this is often the case when employees are paid in their home country. This is possible but can delay things considerably as the carte de séjour is required for many other administrative procedures.

Procedures may vary for different nationalities and activities, therefore it is important to clearly explain to your French embassy your intended plans. Starting the ball rolling at home will help things along once you arrive in France.

It is also important at this stage to let them know who will be accompanying you and whether they have a requirement to work, study etc., during their stay in France.

You will also be required to undergo a medical examination with the OMI - Office des Migrations Internationales before your residency application is accepted.

The whole process may take several months so patience is needed, once you are a resident in France you will have many of the same social rights as a French national.

EU Member
If you hold a passport for one of the member states of the European Union, you are permitted to reside in France on your passport. Since November 2003 Eu members no longer require a carte de séjour.

Practically France is still in transition with this new situation and you may find that you require one for certain administrative procedures relating to employment and registrations while other administrative bodies adjust their procedures.

Obtaining the Carte de Séjour
The residency permit may vary in its validity and this will depend on the nature of your work contract or personal situation.

The minimum documents you will require in order to obtain a Carte de Séjour are included in the following list.

*Please note that, depending on your working/marital situation, you may be required to provide additional information:

For You:

1) Completed application form (provided by immigration services)
2) Photocopy of the title pages of your Passport
3) 3 ID photographs (black and white - no head clothing, sunglasses etc.)
4) Declaration d'engagement (should be completed by your employer)
5) Proof of French address (utility bill, lease less than three months old)
6) If you are paid abroad: Health insurance, E101

For your Partner:

1) Marriage Certificate (officially translated into French)
2) Completed application form (provided by immigration services)
3) Photocopy of the title pages of your Passport
3) 3 ID photographs (black and white - no head clothing, sunglasses etc.)
4) Declaration d'engagement (should be completed by your employer)
5) Proof of address (utility bill, lease less than three months old)

NB: Originals AND photocopies should be presented for each individual, translated documents must be translated by an officially recognised translator and be accompanied with originals and photocopies. Each persons application is processed independantly.

The process takes around 2-3 months depending on the time of year and the department you live in.

Intransit are able to assist in all immigration matters.